Privacy policy

§ 1 Information about collection of personal data

(1) Below you will find information about how we collect and use personal data when you use our website. Personal data are any data that relate to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behaviour.

(2) The responsible party according to Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is PROJECT Immobilien Wohnen AG, Kürschnershof 2, 90403 Nuremberg, Germany (datenschutz@project-immobilien.com). You can contact our Data Protection Officer at s.hartinger@coseco.de.

(3) If you contact us via email or contact form, we will store any data you share (e.g. email address, name or telephone number) in order to answer your query. We delete all data generated in this way once storage is no longer required, or we limit processing of it where legal provisions for data retention apply.

(4) Should we need to contact contracted service providers for individual aspects of our services, or should we wish to use your data for commercial purposes, we will inform you of the relevant processes as set out in detail below. We will also set out the defined criteria for the duration of storage.

§ 2 Your rights

(1) You have the following rights with regard to the personal data concerning you:

• Right to information
• Right to rectification or deletion
• Right to restriction of processing
• Right to object to processing
• Right to data portability

(2) You also have the right to complain about us processing your data with a data protection supervisory authority.

§ 3 Collection of personal data when you visit our website

(1) When use of our website is for information purposes only, i.e. you do not register or otherwise transfer information to us, we collect only personal data transferred by your browser to our server. Should you wish to look at our website, we collect the following data for technical purposes to be able to present our website to you and guarantee its stability and security (the legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR):

• IP address
• date and time of the request
• time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
• content of the request (specific page)
• access status/HTTP status code
• relevant volume of data transferred
• website responsible for the request
• browser
• operating system and its interface
• language and version of the browser software.

(2) In addition to the data listed above, cookies are also stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser to the hard disk of your computer and enable certain information to be sent to the agency that placed the cookie (in this case, to us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective in general.

(3) Use of cookies:

a) This website uses the following types of cookies; their scope and function is explained below:
 • Transient cookies (see b)
 • Persistent cookies (see c).

b) Transient cookies are automatically erased when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookie. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joined session. This enables our website to recognise your computer when you return. Sessions cookies are erased when you log out or close the browser.

c) Persistent cookies are automatically erased after a prescribed period, which may vary depending on the cookie. Cookies can be deleted in the security settings of your browser at any time.

d) You can configure your browser settings as required, e.g. accept third-party cookies or decline all cookies. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of this website.

e) We use cookies so that we can identify you for future visits should you have an account with us. Without them, you would have to log in for each visit.

f) Any Flash cookies used are not registered by your browser but by your Flash plug-in. We still use HTML5 storage objects which can be saved to your device. These objects store required data independently of your chosen browser and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not wish Flash cookies to be processed, you should install the relevant add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash-Cookie-Killer for Google Chrome. You can block the use of HTML5 storage objects by setting your browser to private mode. In addition, we recommend that you manually delete cookies and your browser history.

You can disable cookies by setting your browser accordingly. If you do this you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

§ 4 Other functions and services provided by our website

(1) In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we also offer a range of services for you to use as required. In addition, you must generally submit other personal data required by us to provide the relevant service and for which the aforementioned principles on data protection apply.

(2) We sometimes make use of external service providers to process your data. These are carefully selected by us, bound by our policies and checked on a regular basis.

(3) We may continue to pass your personal data to third parties when we offer sale actions, competitions, contractual agreements or similar services together with our partners. You can find out more about this when you enter your personal data or in the description of services below.

(4) Should our service providers or partners have their registered offices in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this in the description of services.

§ 5 Objecting to or revoking the right to process your data

(1) Should you give us consent to process your data, this consent can be revoked at any time. Such revocation will affect the admissibility of processing of your personal data after you have informed us.

(2) Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests, you may object to this processing. This is the case in particular when processing is not required to fulfil a contract with you, as set out individually in the description of functions below. Should you exercise your right to object, we ask you to set out the reasons why your personal data should not be processed by us. In the event of your objection being grounded, we will examine the situation and will either cease or adapt data processing or list compelling legitimate grounds as to why we should continue processing.

You may of course object to the processing of your data for the purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time. You can inform us of your objection to data processing for the purposes of advertising at the following contact addresses:
email: widerruf@project-immobilien.com or datenschutz@project-immobilien.com
postal address: PROJECT Immobilien Wohnen AG, Datenschutz, Kürschnershof 2, 90403 Nuremberg, Germany.

Newsletter:

(1) With your consent, we will sign you up to receive our newsletter, which provides information about our latest attractive offers. Goods and services advertised are specified in the declaration of consent.

(2) In order to register for our newsletter we use the double opt-in process. This means that upon registration we send an email to the email address provided, in which we ask for confirmation of your intention to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration, your data will be disabled and saved.

(3) Submission of an e-mail address and preferred region is mandatory if you wish to receive the newsletter. [Provision of other separately tagged data is optional; these will be used to address you personally.] Upon confirmation, we will store your email address for the purpose of mailing the newsletter. The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

(4) You may revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter and cancel the newsletter at any time. Notification of cancellation can be given by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email, via this form on the website, or by email to widerruf@project-immobilien.com.

(5) Please be aware that by mailing the newsletter we evaluate user behaviour. For this evaluation, any emails we send contain web beacons or tracking pixels, which generate single-pixel image files that are stored on our website. For our analysis we link the data listed in § 3 and web beacons with your email address and an individual ID. We use the data collected in this way to generate a user profile. This enables us to tailor the newsletter to your individual interests. At the same time, we are able to see when you read our newsletters, record what links you click on in them and deduce your personal interests. We link this data to your activities on our website.

You can inform of us your objection to this tracking at any time.

(6) For mailing the newsletter and conducting the aforementioned analysis, we rely on the support of third-party provider CleverReach; to ensure an adequate level of data protection, of course, a data processing agreement has been signed in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR, so that your data are secure at all times and processed in compliance with data protection legislation.

Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files stored on your computer that enable analysis of how you use the website. The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. However, if you are in a country which is a member state of the European Union or a contracting party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and if IP address anonymization has been activated on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address. Only by way of exception will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purposes of analysing how you use the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing further services related to website and internet use to the website operator.

(2) The IP address transmitted through Google Analytics from your browser will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

(3) You can disable cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of this website (including your IP address) being transmitted to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here: <a href="http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB" target="_blank">Link</a>.

You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking this link. Your cookie will be modified to “opt-out”, meaning that no data will be collected about you on this website. Deactivate Google Analytics.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This causes all IP addresses to be processed in truncated form, which thus rules out any direct personal reference. If collected data includes personal references, this data will be immediately excluded and the personal data will be deleted.

(5) We use Google Analytics in order to analyse and regularly improve use of our website. The statistics acquired enable us to improve our service and make it more attractive to you as a user. In those exceptional cases where personal data is transmitted to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

(6) Information about third-party providers: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.
User conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html,
Overview of data protection: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en,
and privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Microsoft Bing Ads

(1) We use Conversion Tracking by Bing Ads (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). When you visit our website by clicking on one of our adverts on Bing, a cookie will be saved onto your computer. By visiting a landing page that has been previously determined by us, we and Microsoft are able to identify that you have reached this page by clicking on an advert. This allows us to compile statistics on the number of successful conversions, i.e. users submitting a contact form, after users have clicked on an advert. No personal information related to the user’s identity is submitted through conversion tracking. If you do not want to participate in the Microsoft tracking process, you can disable cookies by setting your browser accordingly. You can find further information about data protection at Microsoft Bing on the website.

YouTube videos

(1) We have incorporated YouTube videos in our online offer, which are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played straight from our website. [These are all incorporated in “extended data protection mode”, i.e. no data about you as the user are transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. The data referred to in paragraph 2 will only be transmitted if you play the videos. We have no influence over this data transmission.]

(2) When you visit the website, YouTube receives information that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. Moreover, the data referred to in § 3 of this declaration are transmitted. This occurs irrespective of whether you are logged in via a user account provided by YouTube or no user account exists. If you are logged in via Google, your data are associated directly with your account. You should log out prior to activating the button if you do not wish data to be associated with your profile on YouTube. YouTube stores your data as a user profile and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-led configuration of its website. Such evaluation takes place (even for users who are not logged in) for the purposes of demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right.

(3) For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in its data protection declaration. Here you will also find further information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Maps

(1) On this website we use the Google Maps service. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

(2) When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. Moreover, the data referred to in § 3 of this declaration are transmitted. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in via Google, your data are associated directly with your account. You should log out prior to activating the button if you do not wish data to be associated with your Google profile. YouTube stores your data as a user profile and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-led configuration of its website. Such evaluation takes place (even for users who are not logged in) for the purposes of demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

(3) For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. Here you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Facebook

Data protection in connection with Facebook tracking

(1) This website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This function serves to present visitors to the website with targeted advertisements (”Facebook ads”) in the context of visiting the Facebook social network. For this purpose, this website uses Facebook’s remarketing tag. When you visit the website, this tag establishes a direct link to the Facebook servers. The Facebook servers are informed that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. You can find further information about the collection and use of data by Facebook and about your rights and options to protect your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update. Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. You must be logged into Facebook to do this.

Right to information and other details

Your trust is important to us. You have the right to access the data stored about you and information concerning its origin and recipient and the purpose of data storage free of charge at any time.

Therefore we are always happy to answer your questions regarding the processing of your personal data. If you have questions that are not answered in this statement on privacy policy or should you require more detailed information about any aspect, please contact the Data Protection Officer at PROJECT Immobilien Gewerbe AG at any time.

Information about collection of personal data

Protecting your data and data security are of great importance to us. Responsible processing of your data is carried out in compliance with the current provisions of the law on data protection. We accord transparency a high priority. For this reason, we provide information below about the type, scope and purpose of any data we collect, as well as about the rights you have in this regard.

1. Contact details for the office responsible for processing

The office responsible for the GDPR is:
PROJECT Immobilien Wohnen AG
Kürschnershof 2
90403 Nuremberg
Tel.: +49 (0)911 240337 20
Email: datenschutz@project-immobilien.com

Responsible for data protection:
Mr Stephan Hartinger
Coseco GmbH
Tel.: 08232 80988-70
Email: s.hartinger@coseco.de

2. What sources are used for the collection of personal data?

We process personal data received from you directly within the scope of our business relationship. In addition, we process personal data received from other companies e.g. to execute orders, fulfil contracts or based on a consent agreement given by you. Furthermore, we process personal data accessed by permissible means from publicly available sources (e.g. register of companies or associations, press, media, Internet) and which we have the right to process. Relevant personal data in our view may include:

customer contact information
Other personal data may be generated as part of the business initiation phase and during the business relationship, in particular through personal, telephone or written communication, initiated by you or one of our staff, e.g. information about the contact channel, date, reason and outcome

3. Why do we process your data (purposes) and on what legal basis?

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
When we process personal data for which we require your approval, e.g. mailing newsletters, the legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.
When we process personal data which are required to fulfil a contract with you, including software-supported documentation such as correspondence, the legal basis is Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR; this also applies in the case of competitions or other commercial and marketing campaigns for which you have provided us with the requisite data.
This regulation also includes the processing procedures we require to implement pre-contractual measures, e.g. collecting the data we need to satisfy the interest you have shown in our products, as well as to see how we can best potentially close a contract with you. This includes proof, for example, provided by yourself or your financing bank to guarantee financing and request of professional and marital status.
If processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, Article 6(1)(c) GDPR shall serve as the legal basis. An example of this is compliance with obligations to provide information to authorities. If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or of a third party, Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR shall serve as the legal basis for processing. Specifically, the legitimate interest of our company lies in the proper conduct of our business activities, which also includes necessary data transfer within our corporate group.
In addition, our aim is to inform and advise you about our products in as targeted a way as possible. For this reason we store your shared motives for interest in our products for demand-led analysis and segment demand-led and optimised customer contact. However, this does not involve automatic processing of your personal data. In so far as your data are of use to market and opinion research or for the creation of internal statistics, this will be in pseudonymous or anonymous form, so that any direct association with you personally is no longer possible.
In so far as you have voluntarily provided us with data, e.g. as forms, and these are not required for us to meet our contractual obligations, this data will be processed on the basis that we assume processing and use of these data is in your interest, subject to your right to object at any time.
Within the framework of balancing of interests, we also reserve the right to inform you about similar products in your metropolitan region individually and in alignment with your specific requirements.
It is after all in our justified interest to use your contact details in order to ask you to voluntarily take part in a survey of your experiences and assessments within the framework of our business relationship.

4. Transmission of data to third parties

In line with the principles of data avoidance and data economy, your personal data is transmitted within our company and corporate group only to those people and offices which require them in order to meet our contractual and legal obligations and for other purposes listed under point 3. This could be the marketing department (mailing newsletters), customer support (aftersales), project management and construction (to guarantee contractual compliance with our obligations) or financial accounting (to ensure proper handling of payments).

Gemäß den Grundsätzen der Datenvermeidung und Datensparsamkeit, erhalten Innerhalb unseres Unternehmens und unserer Unternehmensgruppe nur die Personen und Stellen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, welche diese zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen und gesetzlichen Pflichten sowie der sonstigen Zwecke nach Ziffer 3 benötigen. Zum Beispiel kann dies die Marketingabteilung (Versendung von Newslettern), die Kundenbetreuung (Betreuung nach Kauf), die Projektsteuerung und die Bauausführung (zur Sicherstellung der vertragsgemäßen Erfüllung unserer Pflichten) oder die Finanzbuchhaltung (zur ordnungsgemäßen Abwicklung der Zahlungen) sein.

For this reason, transmission of data within our corporate group may take place through the following associated companies:
• PROJECT Real Estate AG
• PROJECT Immobilien Wohnen AG
• PM PROJECT Management GmbH & Co. KG

5. Transmission of data to third countries

There is no transfer of personal data to third countries outside the EU/EEA.

6. Time limits for the storage/deletion of data

We process and store your personal data for as long as is necessary to enable us to meet our contractual obligations and all other purposes listed under point 3 or in line with the storage periods prescribed by the legislator. When data are no longer required by us to meet contractual obligations, they are blocked or deleted on a regular basis and in compliance with legal regulations to prevent further processing.

7. Your rights

In accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive information at any time about the categories of personal data processed by us, the purpose for which they are processed and the period and criteria that determine their storage. Furthermore, you have the right to know to which recipients or categories of recipients your data has been or may be disclosed in future.

In addition, you specifically have the following rights:
Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR)
Right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR)
Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR)
Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR)
Right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR)
Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR in conjunction with § 19 of the new German Federal Data Protection Act)
Right to withdraw declaration of consent (Article 7(3) of the GDPR)
You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, e.g. for newsletter mailings, at any time and without giving a reason.
In all the cases listed above, you have the right to request from us one copy of your personal data at no cost. For all subsequent copies applied for, or which exceed the right of data subjects to be provided with information, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

8. Do I have an obligation to provide data?

Within the scope of our business relationship, you are required to provide any personal data necessary for establishing and conducting a business relationship and for fulfilling any associated contractual obligations or which we are legally required to collect. Without this data we will generally have to decline the conclusion or execution of a contract, or will no longer be able to implement and may possibly be forced to terminate an existing contract.

9. Legal existence of automated decision-making (including profiling)

Within the scope of our business relationship, you are required to provide any personal data necessary for establishing and conducting a business relationship and for fulfilling any associated contractual obligations or which we are legally required to collect. Without this data we will generally have to decline the conclusion or execution of a contract, or will no longer be able to implement and may possibly be forced to terminate an existing contract.

<script>